List of 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in third quarter includes 14 credit organizations
YEREVAN, November 3. / ARKA /. The list of the 1000 largest Armenian corporate taxpayers in the third quarter of 2014 includes 14 credit organizations, which paid more than 3.7 billion drams in various taxes, the State Revenue Committee (SRC) said today.
According to official numbers, direct taxes accounted for 92.5% of the total sum or about 3.5 billion drams. All 32 credit organizations paid 0.7% of all taxes paid by the 1000 largest taxpayers in the reporting period of time, SRC said.
The leading credit organizations in terms of paid taxes in the third quarter were Finca (895.3 million drams – 106th), Aregak (466.1 million drams- 182nd), Norvik (414.3 million drams- 209th), Kamurj (403.8 million drams -215th) and SEF-International (302.9 million drams – 282nd).
The list included also Bnakaran Yeritasardnerin (280.8 million drams- 300th), ACBA Leasing (214.5 million drams – 402nd), the National Mortgage Company (155.2 million drams- 513th), Fast Credit Capital (142.8 million drams- 551st), CARD AgroCredit (105.4 million drams- 720th), Garni Invest (103.8 million drams- 731st), Express-Credit (100.8 million drams – 753rd), Global Credit (79.5 million drams- 932nd) and Farm Credit (76.1 million drams- 971st).
Overall, the 1000 largest taxpayers paid in the third quarter more than 504.2 billion drams in various taxes, up from 479.9 billion drams paid in January-September 2013 (an increase of 5%). ($ 1 – 411.26 drams).   ($ 1 – 411.26 drams). -0-