ARKA News Agency releases “Banks of Armenia” bulletin for third quarter of 2014
YEREVAN, November 3. / ARKA /. ARKA news agency has released its regular quarterly bulletin “Banks of Armenia” for the third quarter of 2014. The bulletin is compiled based on unified financial reports of banking organizations, as well as additional information provided by the banks.
The 60-page bulletin contains tabled information on banking indicators and 9 main sections characterizing the banking system: 1. General characteristics of the banks. 2. Assets. 3. Liabilities. 4. Capital. 5.Profit/Losses. 6. Information on the movement of monetary means. 7. Level of liquidity and capitalization. 8. Normative risk indicators. 9. Profitability and income indicators of the banks.
ARKA news agency operates since May 1, 1996 and is specialized in financial, economic and political news.  ARKA has been issuing  the quarterly bulletin  “Banks of Armenia” since 1999, since March 2005 it has been issuing quarterly bulletin “Credit organizations of Armenia” and since July 2008 – quarterly bulletin “Insurance companies of Armenia”. -0-