Armenia’s total public debt drops by 0.9% to $4.449.6 billion in late September 2014
YEREVAN, November 4. / ARKA /. Armenia’s total public debt stood at $4.449.6 billion at the end of September 2014, dropping by 0.9% or $43.9 million from the previous month, the National Statistical Service (NSS) said.
According to official data, Armenia’s external debt fell by 1.88% or $71.6 million to $3.723.5 billion. Of that amount about $3.360.7 billion were owed by the government, a decrease of $12.4 million from the previous month of August.
Also about $451.6 million of the external debt were owed by the Central Bank of Armenia. This figure decreased $10.4 million from August.
The government’s domestic debt increased by $27.7 million to $726.1 million in late September. Of that amount about $682 million were owed by the government to resident buyers of government bonds.
The debt in foreign currency bonds amounted to $35.8 million. Also $6 million were owed as loans and $2.3 million as government guarantees. -0