Loan investments, leasing by Armenia’s credit organizations rise to 186.2bln drams
YEREVAN, November 12. /ARKA/. Loan investments and leasing transactions by Armenia’s credit organizations rose to about 186.2 billion drams in the third quarter, an increase of 17% compared to Q3 2013, according to ARKA’s “Credit Organizations of Armenia” bulletin for the period.
An analysis by ARKA showed the National Mortgage Company had the largest loan investments in the quarter. Its loan investments, including leasing transactions, amounted to about 26.3 billion drams by the end of September, an increase of 16.4% against Q3 2013. The Company accounted for 14.13% of the overall amount of loan investments by Armenia’s credit organizations.
The other four of the top five list were FINCA (about 23.5bln drams, 19.2% increase) that accounted for 12.65% in overall volume of loan investments, Aregak (over 14.7bln drams, 10% increase, share at 7.92%), Norvik (over 14.7bln drams, 22.1% decrease, share at 7.9%), and Fast Credit (about 11bln drams, fourfold increase, share at 5.93%).