Armenian Credit Organizations earn 5.9bln drams in net profit in Q3
YEREVAN, November 12. /ARKA/. Armenian credit organizations earned in the third quarter about 5,894 million drams in net profit, an increase of 15.7% compared to Q3 2013.
Out of 32 credit organizations 27 ended the quarter with profit, while five others – GARNI INVEST, Credit Corp, Malatia, SME Investments and Norvik – reported a total of about
421.1 million dram in loss.
An analysis by ARKA showed Aregak was the leader among credit organizations in Armenia in terms of net profits in the third quarter, with about 1,341.9 million drams compared to
1,216.5 million drams in Q3 2013. The organization accounted for 22.8% of total net profits earned by credit organizations.
The second in terms of profits is Bnakaran Yeritasardnerin with 1,233.9 million drams in the period (77% increase), followed by Kamurj – 661.9mln drams (1.2% increase), National
Mortgage Company – 507.1mln drams (14.9% increase) and Finca – 420.5mln drams (against 28.8mln drams in loss).
As of the end of September 2014, assets of credit organizations amounted to 255.25 billion drams; liabilities were 148.8 billion drams and capital was 106.45 billion drams.