Dollar to go down regardless of panic at Armenia’s forex market -newspaper
YEREVAN, December 18. /ARKA/. Vardan Ayvazyan, head of the Armenian National Assembly’s economy commission, told a correspondent of 168 Zham newspaper that the dollar will go down regardless of panic at Armenia’s forex market.
He refrained from making any forecast saying that things depend on a number of factors. However, he was convinced that there are no restrictions on any types of banking accounts for citizens.
Ayvazyan also found it wrong to blame the central bank for the situation.
“There are many factors influencing stabilization, such as economic competition and others,” the lawmaker said.
Gagik Khachatryan, the finance minister, on his side, found it difficult to predict something.
He was quoted by the newspaper as saying that this depends on the regulator’s monetary policy. At the same time, he said that this is a problem to all, since devaluation of the national currency affects the whole economy.
“That is why we are trying to tame the situation by joint efforts, every day the government is discussing the matter with international organizations, but unfortunately, the government has few instruments,” he said. –0–