Armenia’s Ardshininvestbank earns 4.2bln drams in net profit in 2014
YEREVAN, January 23. /ARKA/. Net profit of Armenia’s Ardshininvestbank amounted to 4.2 billion drams by the end of 2014, the bank’s press office reported.
The bank has even strengthened its positions in the list of top three banks of Armenia, according to the report.
Assets of the bank were 369.1 billion drams as of the end of December 2014, an increase of approximately 37%. The bank’s loan portfolio was 220.1bln drams (27.8% growth), liabilities to clients 182.8 bln drams (14.9% growth). Own capital rose by 7.4% to 47.4 billion drams, as compared to 2013.
The report says that in 2014 the bank managed to attract an additional of $75 million from J.P. Morgan, $18 million from CITI syndicate and $20 million from BSTDB and EDB ($10mln from each).
As of the end of 2014, the number of active clients rose by 1.7% to about 225,000 people in the bank.
Ardshininvestbank was granted license in 2003. In the same year it acquired a substantial portion of the assets, liabilities and the branches of Ardshinbank as well as the major part of the business of Armagrobank.
The bank has been among leaders of the Armenian banking system in terms of a number of indicators and coverage in the country (55 branch offices). ($1 – 476.39 drams). -0-