ARKA News Agency compiles rating of Armenian largest banks by size of assets
YEREVAN, January 26. / ARKA /. ARKA news agency has compiled the ranking of the leading commercial banks in Armenia by size of their assets as of December 31, 2014.
According to 21 commercial banks’ reports, their total assets in 2014 amounted to 3.410.5 trillion drams, an increase of 16.06% from 2013, but despite the double-digit growth, the banks showed uneven growth rates throughout the year.
Thus, their assets decreased by 0.22% in the first quarter from the start of the year. The drop in the second quarter was 0.74%, but in the third quarter the assets grew by only 0.6% and by 16 percent in the fourth quarter.
The list of top five largest banks by size of assets includes Ameriabank, VTB Bank (Armenia), Ardshinbank, HSBC Bank Armenia and ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, which altogether held 51% of all the assets.
Ameriabank has been the leading bank in terms of assets since 2013. Its assets last year grew by 26.8 percent to 399.7 billion drams making 11.7 percent of the aggregate assets of all 21 banks.
VTB Bank (Armenia) that accounted for 11.1 percent of all assets saw its own assets grow last year by 25.59% to 379.6 billion drams.
Ardshinbank’s assets grew by 37 percent to 369 billion drams making 10.82 percent of the aggregate assets.
HSBC Bank Armenia saw its assets increase by 22.93 percent to 306.6 billion drams (8.9 percent of the aggregate assets).
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK that came in fifth saw its assets grow by 7 percent to 286.4 billion drams (8.4 percent of the aggregate assets).
1111111111111
By the way, this standing of the banks in terms of assets has been unchanged over the last five years.
The highest growth rate was reported last year by Iranian Bank Mellat, whose assets surged by 45.73 percent to 27.6 billion drams (it was 20th). The largest drop in assets was reported by Areximbank-Gazprombank Group, whose assets slashed last year by almost 53 percent to 110.7 billion drams (11th position ).
BTA Bank has the smallest amount of assets – 16.6 billion drams- although they grew last year by 41.7 percent from 2013. Its share in the aggregate assets of all the banks stood at 0.48 percent.-0-