VTB Bank (Armenia) finalizes results of their special offer with Telcell
YEREVAN, February 6. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) and Telcell company have finalized the results of their “Profitable payment” special offer valid from October 1 to December 31, 2014, the bank’s press office reported.
The offer was designed for the customers of the bank who will most actively use TelCell payment terminals installed at the bank’s 52 branches in the mentioned period to make various payments and get a chance to win prizes.
To participate in the offer customers of the bank had to use the terminals to replenish their bank / card accounts / deposits, pay back loans as well as pay traffic fines and utility fees.
The bank said 100 most active participated in the prize raffle held online on February 5.
During the period from the beginning of October till the end of December transaction activity at terminals have grown by more than 50%.
The prize winners were Mels Avagyan (camera), Hranush Stepanyan (smartphone) and Arsen Hakobyan (tablet).
VTB Bank (Armenia) closed joint stock company became a member of VTB financial group in April 2004. The second biggest Russian bank, Bank VTB open joint-stock company, is now the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia). The bank is a leader among Armenia’s banks in terms of a number of basic indicators. Currently the bank has the biggest network in Armenia – 67 branch offices throughout the country.
Assets of VTB Bank (Armenia) amounted to 379.6 billion drams as of the end of 2014 (25.6% increase); the bank’s liabilities were 334.8bln drams (26.3% growth), total capital 44.7 bln drams (20.2% growth), loan investments about 244.3bln drams (11.6% increase). The 2014 profit of the bank amounted to 777.14 mln drams, as compared to 5.6bln drams in 2013. ($1 – 476.51 drams). –0–