EDB plans to place hundreds of million worth bonds
YEREVAN, February 24. / ARKA /. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) plans to issue securities worth several hundred million US dollars, EDB board chairman Dmitry Pankin told an online news conference today.
“We’re negotiating the placement of bonds with a five year maturity period. I can not reveal the details of the talks,» said Pankin, adding that details of the issue will be available in March or  April.
The Eurasian Development Bank is an international financial institution founded by Russia and Kazakhstan in January 2006 with a view to assisting the development of market economies of the member states while facilitating their sustainable economic growth and expanding their mutual trade and economic ties.
The EDB’s authorized capital exceeds $1.5 billion. Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, and Tajikistan are the EDB member states.