Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $90.6 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, March 2. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $90.6 mln at a weighted average rate of 477.85 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on February 23 to 27, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 5.8 mln euros and about 692.6 mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 540.52 drams per €1 and 7.62 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $88.3mln, €16.1mln and about 178.5 mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 479.68 drams, 544.86drams and 7.84 drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (February 16-22) totaled about 34.9 bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $35.1mln. ($1=478.76drams). –0–