Total deposits at Armenian commercial banks decrease by 1.65% in late February to 1.728.4 trillion drams
YEREVAN, April 1. / ARKA /. The total amount of deposits kept at 21 Armenian commercial banks was 1.65% down in late February when compared to the beginning of the year being worth approximately 1.728.4 trillion drams, according to the Central Bank, which said also the deposits were down 0.06 percent when compared with January.
According to the Central Bank, private deposits grew by 0.9% to 1.331.8 trillion drams. Deposits in the national currency, the dram, were worth 481.6 billion drams (1.8% rise from January), while deposits in foreign currency were equivalent to 850.2 billion drams (a 0.4% growth).
According to official data, private demand deposits stood at about 388.9 billion drams in late February, including 170.8 billion drams deposits in the national currency and 218 billion drams in foreign currency.
Private time deposits stood at 942.9 billion drams, including 310.7 billion drams in the national currency and the equivalent of 632.1 billion drams in foreign currency. ($ 1- 471.33 drams). – 0-