VTB Bank (Armenia) sponsors release of new album by Eric
Yerevan, April 10. / ARKA /. A new album by popular Armenian pop singer Eric “Your Traces” was presented today in Yerevan. The release of the album was sponsored by VTB Bank (Armenia). The event was attended by famous actors and singers, representatives of the Armenian show business and bank officials.
“As part of its social responsibility policy VTB Bank (Armenia) shows regular financial support to representatives of different music styles. It’s nice to be involved in the professional growth of a talented artist and to help him convey quality music to his fans. I wish Eric further success,” VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev said.
Eric began singing at an early age in Georgia. In 2001 he moved to Armenia where he graduated from the Yerevan State Conservatory. In 2007 he was named the winner of a music festival “Discovery” in Bulgaria.
In 2011, Eric represented Armenia at an international festival “New Wave” in Jurmala in Latvia winning the “Audience Award”. In 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014 he was recognized as the best singer of the year at a number of music awards in Armenia.