Armenia’s Unibank CJSC to be reorganized into OJSC
YEREVAN, April 13. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Unibank closed joint stock company will be reorganized into open joint stock company, the bank’s press office reported on Monday.
The decision was made yesterday at an extraordinary meeting of Unibank shareholders.
The reorganization will not cause any change in the composition of shareholders, and the Unibank closed joint stock company’s liabilities will go to the Unibank open joint stock company.
The decision was prompted by the necessity of ensuring a new level to development and the strategy that implies access to international market and conformity with global economic trends.
«The process will contribute to the bank’s transparent work and will enhance the level of corporate management,» the press release says.
Of the 21 banks operating in Armenia, four will operate as OJSCs, 16 as CJSC and one bank as LLC.
Unibank CJSC was established in October 2001 with the authorized capital amounting to $5 million. In 2002, the bank introduced Unistream system. Unibank is a member of NASDAQ OMX stock exchange. Ripatonso Holdings Limited LLC is its sole shareholder.
Unibank’s assets totaled AMD 171 billion in late 2014 (11.44% growth), liabilities AMD 149.8 billion (12.87% growth) and credit investments AMD 119.5 billion (2.3% growth). Its capital amounted to AMD 21.23 billion (2.3% growth).