Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $74.9 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, April 13. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $74.9 mln at a weighted average rate of 474.46 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on April 7-11, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 6.4 mln euros and about 632.5 mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 510.98 drams per €1 and 8.69 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $77.4mln, €9.4mln and about 339.9mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 476.25 drams, 516.35drams and 8.95drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (March 30 – April 5) totaled about 40.1bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $42.3mln. ($1=476.32drams). –0–