ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK plants 100 trees in public park near Gavar children’s home
YEREVAN, May 4. / ARKA /. Employees of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK together with the staff and children from the children’s house in Gavar planted 100 trees in a public park near the institution, the Bank said in a press release. The bank also assisted in building a children’s playground in the park.
It was not the first such event of the Bank in the town of Gavar. In 2014 ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK helped the institution establish the educational center for more than 60 pupils and children from poor communities aged 9 to 18. The funds were allocated by the Bank as part of a charitable fund of Visa Barerar banking cards, issued by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. The cost of that program was about 41 million drams.
“We are very pleased to see the enthusiasm of children today. We attach great importance to such events, particularly those involving children. If we want to improve on anything in the public consciousness, it is necessary to begin with the children. If they plant trees and take care of them, they are unlikely to cut or damage another tree tomorrow as they will always have before their eyes their own example,” Narek Asatryan, the responsible for public relations of the Bank, is quoted as saying.
According to him, the event was not the only one of its kind implemented by the Bank in the current year. He said ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK will continue such environmental activities.
The bank’s assets in 2014 amounted to 286.4 billion drams; its liabilities were worth 237 billion drams and capital was worth 49.37 billion drams. ($1 – 476.42 drams) -0