Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $77.6 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, May 25. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $77.6 mln at a weighted average rate of 479.45 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on May 18 to 22, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 8.6 mln euros and about 768.5 mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 536.78 drams per €1 and 9.58 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $80.9 mln, €11.5 mln and about 476.2 mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 481.22 drams, 543.03 drams and 9.7 drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (May 11 – 17) totaled about 39 bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $53.6mln. ($1=477.36 drams). –0–