Moneyval committee team to evaluate Armenia’s progress in fighting against money laundering
YEREVAN, May 25. / ARKA /. An evaluation group of the Committee of Experts on the Evaluation of Anti-Money Laundering Measures and the Financing of Terrorism, a monitoring body of the Council of Europe, headed by the Secretary General of the Committee John Ringguth will be visiting Armenia from May 25 to June 6, the Central Bank of Armenia reported today.
It said the purpose of the visit is to assess the 5th stage of the fight against money laundering, financing of terrorism and proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. The focus in the evaluation will be on the effectiveness of the recommendations of the FATF (Financial Action Task Force) to combat money laundering, it said.
The evaluation will be given, in particular, in terms of international cooperation, oversight of financial and non-financial sectors, application of preventive measures by individuals providing statements.
During the visit, members of the evaluation team will meet with representatives of an inter-agency commission on the fight against counterfeiting, counterfeit cards and other payment instruments, money laundering and financing of terrorism and also with employees from the Center for Financial Monitoring of the Central Bank, representatives of government agencies and private sector involved in the fight against money laundering and terrorism financing.