VTB bank (Armenia) and VISA announce traditional annual promotion campaign
YEREVAN, June 19. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) and Visa have announced their traditional annual campaign designed to encourage cashless payments. All holders of Visa payment cards and those who will obtain cards during the campaign become automatically participants.
The company has established ten prizes each worth 500,000 drams for those  participants that will use their cards to make a total of 300,000 drams worth transactions. The prizes will be raffled live during a TV program.
To participate in the campaign VTB Bank (Armenia) Visa cardholders will have to use their cards to pay for goods and services until September 15 in Armenia and abroad, including also e-commerce transactions.
VTB Bank CEO Yuri Gusev is quoted as saying in the press release that experience shows that incentive campaigns are very popular among customers, simultaneously increasing the number of Visa cardholders and the amount of non-cash transactions.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is wholly owned by Russian VTB Bank. It runs 67 branches in Armenia, more than any other local bank.-0-