Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $89.6 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, June 22. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $89.6 mln at a weighted average rate of 473.93 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on June 15 to 19, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 8 mln euros and about 1 billion rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 533.36 drams per €1 and 8.85 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $87.7 mln, €9.3 mln and about 171.6 mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 475.45 drams, 538.01 drams and 8.85 drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (June 8-14) totaled about $33.8 bln; dollar loans amounted to a total of $39.7mln. ($1=473.42 drams). –0–