Credit investments of Armenian banks in late may stood at 1.889.6 trillion drams
YEREVAN, July 2. / ARKA /. Credit investments of Armenian commercial banks at the end of May 2015 stood at 1.889.6 trillion drams, a 1.2% drop from the previous month, according to the National Statistical Service (NSS).
It said credit investments in foreign currency were worth the equivalent of 1.257.9 trillion drams, a decline of 0.96% from the previous month, while investments in the national currency, the dram, were worth 631.6 billion, a 1.6% decline.
Overdue loans during the reporting period reached about 40 billion drams, a decline of 0.3%, while extended loans were worth 122.4 billion drams, a decline of 2.1%.
At the end of May 2015 twenty-one commercial banks in Armenia had 2.052.1 trillion drams worth total assets, a decline of 1.2% from the previous month. ($ 1 – 472.22 drams). -0-0-