Armenian collection of commemorative coins ‘The Most Ancient Trees of the World’ wins third award at constellation of COINS – 2015 contest
YEREVAN, July 2. /ARKA/. ‘The Most Ancient Trees of the World’ collection of commemorative coins issued by the Central Bank of Armenia ranked third in nomination The Series of the Year at the ninth Constellation of Coins – 2015 contest of commemorative coins, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reports.
According to the report, the commemorative coins have been stricken by Poland’s mint.
The Constellation of Coins is the only international competition of commemorative coins that is conducted in Russia.
The results of the contest were release to public on June 25, 2015 in Moscow at the sixth COINS-2015 international conference and exhibition.
Some 240 commemorative coins and 23 series of coins issued over a period between January 1 and December 31, 2014 were presented at the contest.
There were nine nominations at the contest – The Unique Ideological Solution, The Successful Artistic Solution, The Original Technology, The Monetary Classics, The Souvenir Coin, The Series of The Year, The Silver Coin of The Year, The Golden Coin of The Year and The Coin of The Year. —–0—–