VTB Bank (Armenia) customers can use Anelik money transfer system to send or receive money
YEREVAN, August 24. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today that its customers can use Anelik money transfer system to receive and send  money directly to Visa cards.
According to a VTB bank (Armenia) press releaser, this has become possible after it has launched a new service called Anelik-Visa Direct, designed for individual customers who can send or receive money without having to visit the bank or contacting  its call center.
Anelik-Visa Direct service can be used by customers regardless of their location to send and receive money from 200 countries. The bank explained that all Visa issued cards are effective except for those issued by banks of Argentina, Venezuela, Colombia, Cuba, Iran, North Sudan, the United States, India and Russia. It said the restriction is temporarily.
The bank said money transfers can be made in Russian rubles, US dollars and euros. To do this, the sender has to show  a document proving his identity and Armenian residency, provide his/her mail address, as well as name the recipient’s name and his/her Visa card number.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is a 100% subsidiary of Russian VTB Bank. It runs 67 branches across Armenia.
As of late June 2015 the bank’s assets totaled 316.8 billion drams, a decline of 12.3% from the beginning of the year; its liabilities stood at 287.2 billion drams, a decline of 13% and its capital was worth 29.6 billion drams, a drop of 3.5% when compared to the beginning of the year. -0-