Kamurj in cooperation with Habitat for Humanity Armenia offers “warming” loans
YEREVAN, September 19, /ARKA/ Kamurj universal credit organization in cooperation with “Habitat for Humanity Armenia” foundation started offering “Warming” loans to customers in Gegharkunik, Shirak and Syunik regions, aimed at promoting the use of solar water heaters.
Kamurj said in a press release that these regions were not chosen accidentally as research shows that Gegharkunik, Shirak and Syunik regions have the maximum number of sunny days per annum with high degree of solar energy per square meter necessary for efficient use of solar water heaters.
Loans are available from 200 thousand drams to 1 million, without collateral and with no monthly service fees, at 17% annual interest rate, with up to 3 year term, including up to 27 months of grace period in total.
“We cooperate with a number of well-known suppliers (importers and local manufacturers) of solar water heaters, such as ARPI Solar, DIKOND, ECOSYSTEMS, ECOFUEL and SHTIGEN, who will offer a range of affordable and high-quality solar water heaters. At the same time, specialists from “Habitat for Humanity Armenia” foundation will provide free of charge consultancy for proper selection and use of solar water heaters. I think the demand for solar water heaters among our clients will increase over time,” said Gagik Vardanyan, Chief Executive Officer of Kamurj.
Luiza Vardanyan, Executive Director of “Habitat for Humanity Armenia” foundation, said that the foundation is emphasizing creation of opportunities for the use of alternative energy by low and middle-income families. This will significantly reduce utility costs.