Some $5.2 million traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia last week
YEREVAN, September 28. / ARKA /. A total of $5.2 million were traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from September 22 to 25. This compares with $300,000 worth transactions effected at the exchange in the previous week, the Central Bank of Armenia said.
It said also the US Dollar traded at the average weighted exchange rate of 475.98 drams, while no transactions with euros were made.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the new name of the Armenian Stock Exchange ojsc (renamed on January 27, 2009), however, it is also used to refer jointly to the stock exchange and the Central Depository of Armenia ojsc (CDA), as the both companies have been members of the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. since early 2008.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia and the CDA are the major securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. Since their inception in 2000, both companies had operated as self-regulatory organizations established by member broker companies, up until demutualization in 2007.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is a part of the world’s largest exchange company, the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. In late June there were 16 companies listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia.. ($1 – 475.35 drams). –0–