ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK organizes charity football match with Yuri Djorkaeff
YEREVAN, September 29. / ARKA /. A charity football match between ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK’s team and an Armenian journalists team will be held October 2 at 5.30 pm local time at Pyunik Stadium in the Armenian capital city Yerevan.
A famous French football player, world and Europe champion Yuri Djorkaeff will be playing for ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK team, while Vardan Minasyan, former chief coach of Armenian national team and now the executive director of Pyunik FC, will be playing on the journalists’ side, the bank said today in a press release.
All proceeds from the charity match will be used to buy sports equipment for the students of a school of a frontier village of Khachik in Vayots Dzor province and the inmates of a children’s home in the town of Gavar, Gegharkunik province.
“Admission is free; we are looking forward to seeing the fans at the stadium. After the match Yuri Djorkaeff will sign autographs for the fans,’ the press release said.