ARKA News Agency has released press ratings of Armenian banks for 3rd Q 2015
YEREVAN, November 20. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency has released its press rating of Armenian banks for the third quarter of 2015, with the following banks on the top:
1. VTB Bank (Armenia), 2. Anelik Bnak, 3. HSBC Bank Armenia, 4. Ameriabank and 5. Areximbank – Gazprombank Group.
The press rating covers 19 out of 21 Armenia-based commercial banks.
Overall total index (OTI) of banks shed 43.8% from 1999.68 in the 3rd Q 20154 to 1122.9 in the third quarter of this year. Compared with the 2nd Q 2015, when the index stood at 1553.7, it dropped 27.7%.
These top five banks accounted for 82% of the overall information during the period against 92% in the 3rd Q 2014 and 72% in the second Q 2015.
It should be mentioned that media reports on only 13 banks of the 21 banks operating in Armenia were seen in the third quarter of this year.
Total index of these top five banks fell to 925.4 in the 3rd Q 2015 from 1125.5 in the previous quarter and from 1843.1 in the 3rd Q 2014.
The index of VTB Bank (Armenia), the flagship bank in ARKA ranking, was 346.2 in the 3rd Q 2015 against 118.02 in the previous quarter and 182.3 in the 3rd Q 2014.
Anelik Bank, the second bank, showed a 225.6 result against 69.42 and 369.14 respectively.
HSBC Bank Armenia, with its 166.6 against 148.63 and 46.13 came third in ARKA News Agency’s ranking.
Ameriabank was ranked fourth for its 94.8 against 99.93 and 848.28 respectively and Areximbank – Gazprombank Group fifth with 92.3 against 58.93 and 46.4.