ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and Armenian journalists’ football team provide sports gear to children
YEREVAN, January 22. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and Armenian journalists’ football team have provided sports gear to the children’s house of Gavar town in and to a school in Khachik village, the bank’s press office reported on Friday.
The sport outfits were bought thanks to a charitable match with the participation of Youri Djorkaeff, a former French international footballer who won the 1998 FIFA World Cup and Euro 2000 with the French national team.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK Press Officer Narek Asatryan said this initiative was aimed at providing assistance to Khachik border village and to the children’s house in Gavar to support a healthy life stile among children.
“ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has always kept such issues among its key focuses, and it will continue providing assistance to children from vulnerable social groups who live in border communities,” he said.
At the charitable match, Djorkaeff played for ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK’s team, and Vardan Minasyan, a former head coach of the Armenian national and the executive director of Pyunik FC, played at Armenian journalists’ team.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK was established in 1995 as part of European Union’s TACIS program.
In 2006, French Credit Agricole Group, making large investments in its capital, became the biggest shareholder of the bank. —0—-