Armenia simplifies procedures for paying compensations for deposits frozen in Soviet Union’s bank
YEREVAN, February 12. /ARKA/. The Armenian government decided Thursday to simplify the procedures necessary for receiving compensations for deposits frozen in the Soviet-era Savings Bank.
Artem Asatryan, the labor and social affairs minister, said that over a period between 2006 and 2013 some 62,000 citizens have received compensations for their frozen deposits.
In his words, at the first stage compensations were paid to particular categories of citizens – socially unsecured people and those receiving social benefits.
The second state, which started in 2014, embraced also other categories with priority given to pensioners, especially World War II veterans and residents of border areas.
Asatryan said that in 2016 social insecurity registration will no longer be required from pensioners and procedures of provision compensations to heirs of the late depositors in the list will be simplified.
AMD 1.5 billion is earmarked for this purpose in the government budget for 2016 – as much as one year before. ($1 – AMD 495.86). –0—-