$44.2 million bought by Armenian banks in one week
YEREVAN, February 15. /ARKA/. Armenia-based commercial banks bought a total of $44.2 million from the local foreign exchange intra-market from February 8 to 12 at the weighted average exchange rate of 493.8 drams per $1, the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia said.
It said also in the same time span they bought 5 million Euros and about 803.65 million Russian rubles at weighted average exchange rates of 551.81 per one Euro and 6.3 drams per one ruble.
The banks also sold $65 million, €7.9 million and 566.7 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 496.24 drams, 558.49 drams and 6.41 drams respectively.
Besides, from February 1 to 7 the banks extended about 32 billion drams worth loans in the Armenian national currency and $77.6 million in the US currency. ($1 – AMD 496.05). –0—-