Armenian insurance companies pay about 500 million drams in taxes for quarter one
YEREVAN, April 28. /ARKA/. The list of the 1000 largest Armenian corporate taxpayers in the first quarter of 2016 includes all six insurance companies operating in the country which paid a total of 499 million drams in various taxes, up from 457.4 million drams they had paid for the first quarter of 2015, the State Revenue Committee said.
According to the data, 93% of paid taxes were direct taxes.
Rosgosstrakh Armenia paid 161.6 million drams, Ingo-Armenia -33.3 million drams, Sil Insurance -58.4 million drams, Nairi Insurance -52.2 million drams, Reso -50.8 million drams and Armenia Insurance -42.6 million drams.
Overall the 1000 largest taxpayers paid more than 156.5 billion drams in various taxes for the first quarter of 2016, an increase of 2.7% over the same figure for the first quarter of 2015.
Topping the list is Gazprom Armenia national natural gas distribution company with more than 15.6 billion. drams, up from 15.1 billion drams it had paid for the same period of 2015, a 3.2% year-on-year growth. ($ 1 – 479.38 drams).  -0-