Areximbanks – Gazprombank Group visits provincial schools as part of financial awareness enhancement campaign
YEREVAN, April 29. /ARKA/. Employees at Areximbanks – Gazprombank Group CJSC have toured schools of Armavir province’s Noravan and Lukashin communities and provided open lessons ‘Armenia’s Financial System’ as part of ‘My Finance Month 2016’ campaign, the press office of the bank reported on Friday.
The bank specialists spoke about the essential services the country’s banks provide. They described in details banking services, such as money transfers, payment cards, money lending and depositing, and answered many questions.
Principals and teachers at these schools were present at the meetings and took part in the discussions.
“This theme inspired our audience very much – they were bombarded us with questions,” said Gayane Matevosyan, chief of the bank’s personnel development division. “Children were interested especially in payment cards and lending products. They learned much about our country and its financial and banking system. We, too, are very happy about results of our meetings. We hope they will become traditional and consistent.”
The bank is going to visit a school in Yerevan. The aim of the regular annual campaign ‘My Finance Month 2016’, which has been initiated by the Central Bank of Armenia a few years ago, is to enhance Armenian citizens’ financial awareness and present new products and services offered by the country’s financial organizations.