Some $5 million worth Eurobonds traded at Armenia’s secondary securities market in 2016 April, down from $14 million in March
YEREVAN, June 8. /ARKA/. A total of $5 million worth Eurobonds were traded at Armenia’s secondary securities market in 2016 April, down from $14 million traded in March, the Central Bank said in its monthly bulletin for April 2016.
The average yield on an Armenian Eurobond in April was 6.57%. According to the Central Bank, a total of $24.6 million worth transactions were effected with Eurobonds in the first four months of 2016 in the secondary market. The average yield on a bond was 6.56%.
Armenia first issued $700 million worth dollar-denominated bonds in September 2013 at the yield of 6.25 percent. The bulk was used to repay a $500 million Russian loan ten years ahead of schedule.
Armenia sold a second issue of $500 million 10-year dollar bond on March 19, 2014 paying a yield of 7.5%.
Deutsche Bank, HSBC Bank and JP Morgan acted as underwriters. Of that amount, about $205.8 million was spent to buy back part of the previous dollar bond issue carried out in 2013.-0-