Lending to Armenian residents grows by 0.1% in April to 2.084 trillion drams
YEREVAN, June 8. /ARKA/. The total lending provided by Armenian commercial banks to residents amounted to 2.084 trillion drams at the end of April 2016, an increase of 0.1% from the previous month, the Central Bank of Armenia said.
The largest share of the lending – 20.4% or 426.5 billion drams – were consumer loans, a decrease of 0.6% over the month. Another 18% or 377.1 billion drams- were channelled into trade. The share of mortgage loans fell by 0.5% to 8.5% or 176.8 billion. Drams.
The amount of loans provided to residents in drams in the end of April stood at more than 715.9 billion drams, having increased by 0.3% from the previous month.
The share of loans in foreign currencies decreased by 0.1% to the equivalent of about 1.4 trillion drams. There are 20 commercial banks in Armenia currently. ($ 1- 478.28 drams). -0-