Lending to manufacturing sector drop to 168.8 billion drams
YEREVAN, June 8. /ARKA/. The lending provided by Armenian banks to manufacturing sector was by 0.2% less in April than in the previous month, standing at 168.8 billion drams, according to the monthly bulletin of the Central Bank for April 2016.
The bulk of lending-83.5% (the equivalent of 141.1 billion drams) – were loans in foreign currency. The figure was by 0.5% down from March.
The lending in drams was by 1.2% more than in March amounting to 28 billion drams. The largest share of lending went to food industry – 31.4% or 53.6 billion drams, up from 53.5 billion drams in March.
According to the Central Bank monthly bulletin, construction loans were by 1% higher than in March amounting to 113 billion drams. The largest portion- 76.1%- were loans in foreign currency. Loans in drams grew by 0.3% from March to 2.7 billion drams.
Of the total amount of construction loans 70.5 billion were provided for construction of residential and non-residential buildings and 16.5 billion drams for construction of motor and railway roads.