Government approves $55 million loan agreement with EBRD
YEREVAN, June 9. /ARKA/. The government of Armenian has approved on Thursday a loan agreement to the tune of $55 million, signed in February 2016 with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The Agreement provides for the improvement of tourist and cultural infrastructures. In particular, the funds will be spent on the reconstruction projects in the villages of Areni, Tatev, and Tandzatap.
More specifically, the facades and roofs, roads, street lighting, water supply and sewerage systems will be rehabilitated and necessary infrastructure built.
Also, part of the loan will be used for the improvement of cultural monuments such as Zorats Karer, Garni Temple and the Garni Gorge, Gegardavan and Dvin museums, Khor Virap monastery, also cultural monuments in Khndzoresk, Yeghegis, Haghpat and Sanain.-0-