Friendly football match between VTB Bank (Armenia) and Armenian journalists ended 6-2
YEREVAN, June 27. /ARKA/. A friendly football match between VTB Bank (Armenia) and Armenian journalists on June 25 in Yerevan ended 6-2, VTB Bank (Armenia) said today saying also that its team was led by David Simonyan.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev says the bank pays great attention to the sport and, in particular, to its football team.
“The bank’s employees support the team rejoicing at its every win. Although it was a friendly game, both teams showed interesting football. We would like to thank the journalists’ team for the beautiful game and positive impressions,” he said.
The chief editor of Mediamax news agency David Alaverdyan said:  “I hope that such games will become traditional and will contribute not only to popularization of a healthy lifestyle, but also to the strengthening of friendly relations between the banking sector and the mass media in Armenia.”
VTB Bank was acquired entirely in 2004 by Russian VTB group. It runs 67 branches in Armenia, more than any other local bank.-0-