Deposits in Armenia’s commercial banks keep shrinking
YEREVAN, July 1. /ARKA/. The aggregate amount of deposits in Armenia’s commercial banks keeps shrinking, the National Statistical Service reports.
The amount began dwindling three months ago – contacted by 0.14% in May alone to AMD 1 983.7 billion by the end of the month.
According to the statistical report, residents’ deposits totaled AMD 1 544.6 billion in late May after reducing 0.2% over one month mainly because of reduction in foreign currency deposits, which shrank 1.2% to 955.2 billion.
Demand deposits in foreign currencies contacted by 1% to AMD 232.2 billion and time deposits reduced 1.3% to AMD 722.9 billion.
Instead, residents’ deposits in drams grew 1.4% to AMD 589.4 billion.
Demand deposits in drams amounted to AMD 199.6 billion in late May showing a 0.4% month-on-month growth and time deposits AMD 389.8 billion (1.9% growth).
Nonresidents’ deposits in Armenia’s banks totaled AMD 139 billion in late May after growing 0.13% over one month. ($1 – AMD 476.68).  –0—-