VTB Bank (Armenia) to operate money transfers via TelCell
YEREVAN, July 29. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia), jointly with TelCell, has launched another comfortable method for sending and receiving money, the bank’s press office reported on Friday.
The bank says in its press release that this method will save its clients’ time.
“Thanks to TelCell Transfer, new money transfer system, clients will send and receive money fast money transfers all over Armenia’s territory,” the press release says.
Transfers can be operated via 65 branches of VTB Bank (Armenia) and 15 TelCell Transfer service points or by calling the bank’s call center – 8787 for automatic transfer of the money to the card via Telephone-Bank service (for a distant sending without visiting a branch).
In the future, transfers will become possible also through branches of new banks cooperating with TelCell Transfer system.
To send money via ТеlCell Transfer through VTB Bank (Armenia) branches it is necessary to show the passport and provide the data of the recipient.
Sums can be transferred in Armenian drams, US dollars, euros and Russian rubles.
Any money transfer takes five minutes. The commission is equal to 1% of the transferred amount, but no less than 200 AMD/30RUR/0.4USD/0.4EUR. The recipient pays nothing.
More detailed information about ТelCell Transfer is available on www.vtb.am and in VTB Bank (Armenia) branches.
It is also possible to call the bank’s 8787 and TelCell’s 060 27-22-22.
VTB Bank Armenia (Armenian Savings Bank before June 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 69 branches all over Armenia’s territory – the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is reckoned among leaders for general indicators. –0—