Rosgosstrakh Armenia paid 2.5 billion drams in insurance compensation claims for first six months of 2016
YEREVAN, August 5. /ARKA/. Rosgosstrakh Armenia insurance company paid 2.5 billion drams in insurance compensation claims for the first six months of 2016. The bulk of the amount- about 1.39 billion drams- were paid as car insurance compensation claims, the company said in a press release.
“Rosgosstrakh Armenia accounts for 35% of all car insurance compensation claims paid in the first half of the year. The company also accounts for 30% of all collected insurance premiums. This is an indication that the company pays the largest insurance compensation claims. The average payment of the company is 216,000 drams, up from 186,000 drams average payment in the market”, according to the press release.
In the first half of the year Rosgosstrakh Armenia paid a total of 6,320 insurance compensation claims, including 270 claims for damages caused to the health and lives of people.
Rosgosstrakh Armenia has 50 offices across Armenia. In December 2011, it  was the first insurance company in Armenia to be awarded by Moody’s International the certificate of compliance with ISO 9001: 2008 requirements.
In 2016 it was again the first in Armenia to receive the certificate of compliance with ISO 9001: 2015 from the British Standards Institute. -0-