Commercial banks’ lending to residents in late July was down 0.1% from late June
YEREVAN, September 6. /ARKA/. Twenty Armenia-based commercial banks’ lending to residents in late July was down 0.1% from late June standing at 2.057.3 trillion drams, the Central Bank of Armenia said.
The bulk of lending -57%- was provided to corporate clients, which were up 0.3% from late June amounting to about 1.172.5 trillion drams.
Some 35.2% of the overall lending was consumer loans. The figure was down 0.9% from the previous month standing at about 774.5 billion drams.
Loans provided to residents in the national currency, the dram,  stood at about 692.1 billion drams in late July having fallen by 0.7%, while loans in foreign currency grew by 0.1% to the equivalent of 1.365.200 trillion drams.
Overall lending at the end of July stood at 2.057.3 trillion drams (a decline of 0.1% from the previous month), of which 145 billion drams were loans to non-residents. They were 1% lower from the previous month. -0-