Armenian central bank’s net domestic assets in July 2016 rose by 7.2% to about 431.5 billion drams
YEREVAN, September 28. /ARKA/. Armenian Central Bank’s net domestic assets grew by 7.2% in July 2016 from the previous month to about 431.5 billion drams, according to Central Bank’s monthly bulletin for July.
Central Bank’s liabilities to the government during the reporting period amounted to minus 50.4 billion drams against minus 66.7 billion in June.
The Central Bank’s liabilities to commercial banks increased by 24.3% during July to about 150.2 billion drams, while other liabilities increased by 2.3% to about 331.7 billion drams.
According to the bulletin, the regulator’s net international reserves in July rose by 1.7% from June to about 405.5 billion drams, while the monetary base amounted to about 836.9 billion drams, an increase of 7.7% from the previous month. ($ 1 – 473.42 drams). -0-