Armenia’s monetary base in September 2016 was up 5.4% from August
YEREVAN, October 31. / ARKA /. Armenia’s monetary base in September 2016 increased by 5.4% from the previous month of August to about 897.9 billion drams, the National Statistical Service (NSS) reported citing the preliminary data of the Central Bank.
It said also that cash outside the Central Bank in late September stood at about 408.1 billion drams against 405.4 billion drams in August.
Correspondent accounts in drams were worth about 293.05 billion drams, down from about 309.07 billion drams at the end of August, and accounts in foreign currency were worth the equivalent of 188.5 billion. drams against 145.9 billion drams at the end of August.
Net international reserves (without privatization funds) stood at about 503.2 billion drams in late September, an increase of 11.2% from August. The net domestic assets during the reporting period fell to approximately 394.8 billion drams from 399.8 billion drams at the end of August. ($ 1- 475.34 drams). -0-