VTB Bank (Armenia) and Visa announce another promotion campaign to spur cashless payments
YEREVAN, November 21. / ARKA /. The Yerevan-based VTB Bank (Armenia) and Visa have announced another special promotion campaign called “Winter with VTB”, designed to boost cashless payments.
According to a bank’s press release,  the campaign participants can win a variety of prizes. All holders of Visa cards issued by VTB Bank (Armenia), as well as customers who will purchase a Visa card during the promotion campaign will be entitled to participate.
To become eligible the cardholders will have to use their cards to pay for purchase of goods and services  in a time span from 20th of November 2016 to 20th of February, 2017. The cards can be used both in the territory of Armenia and abroad  to pay for goods and services, including online purchases (except for municipal and other non-cash transactions made through ATMs).
The prizes – 10 certificates for purchase of household appliances, as well as the grand prize, a Hyundai Solaris car- will be raffled among  participants who will make the 50 largest non-cash transactions and 50 non-cash transactions.