Armenian banks were not subjected to hacker attacks – central bank says
YEREVAN, November 22, /ARKA/. Armenia’s Central Bank said today it did not receive reports from local commercial banks about being subjected to hacker attacks.
Earlier, Russian media quoted Group-IB, an international company engaged in the prevention and investigation of cybercrime and fraud, as saying that an international criminal group conducted a series of remote cyber attacks on ATMs in Russia and several former Soviet republics, including Armenia.
“At this moment we do not have information about hacker attacks on Armenian banking system. This was confirmed by the banks at the request of the Central Bank,” the regulator said in a statement.
The Central Bank stressed that Armenia-based banks have installed the best technology and international experience to ensure the reliability of the systems administered by the regulator and the consumer sector.
The Central Bank advised that cardholders once again look through the safety regulations concerning the use of ATMs and POS – terminals. — 0–