Holders of MasterCard and Maestro cards of VTB bank (Armenia) may receive electronic money transfers from Russia through Vkontakte
YEREVAN, December 8. /ARKA/. Holders of Mastercard and Maestro cards of VTB Bank (Armenia) may receive electronic money transfers from Russia through the social network “VK (VKontakte),” the bank’s press service reported.
“Holders of Mastercard and Maestro cards of VTB Bank (Armenia) can receive fast money transfers from Russia directly on their cards 24 hours a day,” – the bank said in a press release.
Thanks to new opportunities both the sender and the recipient will save time and resources without visiting the Bank’s branches.
To send a money transfer the sender must select the recipient in “VK (VKontakte)”, enter his/her profile, and indicate the transfer amount and the card number in the field “Message.” The sender does not need to know the card number of the recipient or his/her name. The transfers are made in Russian rubles. The minimum transfer amount is 100 rubles; the maximum is 75 thousand rubles.
To get the money transfer the recipient must sign in to his/her profile in, then visit the section “Messages” to select ‘Receive money transfer’, indicate his /her card number and its expiration date, after which the money transfer will be credited to their account.
Transfers are free of charge for the recipient. Due to a special offer of Mastercard, money transfers from Mastercard or Maestro cards will be free for sender too until the end of this year.