Central bank auctions 2 billion drams worth long-term government bonds
YEREVAN, December 8. /ARKA/. Armenian Central Bank has auctioned today 2 billion drams worth long-term government bonds of AMGB2029A366 issue with a maturity period of 20 years.
Overall, 10.5 billion drams worth bids had been submitted of which 9 billion 571 million drams worth bids were competitive.
Seven dealers took part in the auction of bonds with weighted average yield of 12.9699% and 12.9584% cut-off point. Profit after placement was said to amount to 52,033,770,798 drams.
In a related development Armenia’s Ministry of Finance bought back 500 million drams worth medium-term government coupon bonds.
The ministry said the bonds were of AMGN60294185 issue. One dealer took part in the auction.
The total amount of submitted bids was 700 million drams; the marginal profitability of the redeemed bonds was 7.3077%. Some 522, 452, 170 drams were paid from the state budget ($ 1 – 482.84 drams). -0-