Unibank recognized the Partner of the Year at ‘Banks of the Future’ International Conference in Athens
YEREVAN, December 9. /ARKA/. Unibank was recognized the Partner of the Year at ‘Banks of the Future’ International Conference held in December in Athens, the press office of the bank reported on Friday.
The conference, which gathered 200 representatives of financial and banking systems of CIS, European and Asian countries, was dedicated to payment systems, money transfers and innovations.
Ararat Ghukasyan, a member of Unibank’s board, speaking at the conference, stressed the importance of investment in new technologies used in the banking area putting special emphasis on significant positive impacts of advanced technologies on the bank’s profitability and on effectiveness of its activity.
He also said that Unibank is one of the flagship retail lenders among banks and that it will continue applying new technologies and solutions to increase its share and retain its leading position at POS-lending market.
Issues related to world financial markets, innovations in payment and money transfer areas, new technologies and new operational models of financial organizations as well as marketing instruments were discussed at the conference.
Unibank was established in 2001. I 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Glovery Holding LTD is the sole shareholder of Unibank. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open stock company. –0-