Armenian regulator auctions two issue of midterm and short-term government bonds worth AMD 5 billion
YEREVAN, December 21. /ARKА/. The Central Bank of Armenia auctioned Tuesday two issues of short-term and midterm government bonds totaling AMD 5 billion.
According to the central bank’s press release, the regulator auctioned AMGN60294219 government bonds with April 29, 2021 maturity date and weighted average yield of 10.2400% and 13-week AMGT13213179 government bonds with 6.7275% average yield.
Bids for the AMGN60294219 mid-term bonds totaled AMD 7 billion 282 million, where competitive bids amounted to AMD 7 billion 70 million. Profit from the auction amounted to AMD 2 011 525 496.
Bids for AMGT13213179 short-term bonds totaled AMD 6 billion 520 million, where competitive bids amounted to AMD 6 billion 440 million. Profits from the auction amounted to AMD 2 949 836 528.
Seven dealers took part in the auction of short-term bonds and three dealers in the auction for mid-term bonds. ($1 – AMD 481.60). –0—