Around 159.2 million bought by Armenian banks last week
YEREVAN, January 23. /ARKA/. Armenia’s commercial banks bought around $159.2 million from the local foreign currency market on Jnauary 9 to 20 at the average weighted exchange rate of 484.92 drams per one USD, the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Monday.
It said the banks also bought 14.5 million euros and 1 929.6 million Russian rubles at the average weighted exchange rates of 512.69 and 8.06 drams per one euro and one ruble respectively.
The banks also sold about $188.1 million, € 18.2 million and 800.5 million rubles at average weighted exchange rates of 486.27, 517.42 and 8.19 drams respectively.
No dollar exchange transactions have been effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange over the mentioned period. The last forex transition was registered here on May 17, 2016. It amounted to $100,000. The dollar then was sold at 477.75 drams.
In addition, from December 26 to January 15, the banks provided 111.5 billion drams worth loans in the national currency and $191.2 million worth loans in USD. ($ 1- 486.21 drams). –0—-